Knight's in the News

State Golf Day 1 Report

Prep girls golf: 1A State Tournament

PASCO — King’s placed two players in the top five after the first day of action at Sun Willows Golf Course on Wednesday.

Charis Tsai tied for second place after firing a 78, and Hannah Roh placed fourth with an 81 behind leader Lauryn Keating of Elma, who carded a 76.

South Whidbey had four players make the cut of 91 — Rosie Portillo (84,...

Track Wins Both Bi District Titles

Prep track: 1A Bi-District Championship

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Top 3 to state

Team scores—King’s 158, Meridian 113, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 90, Nooksack Valley 60, South Whidbey 52, Bear Creek 42, Lynden Christian 42, Seattle Academy 36, Sultan 18, Northwest 18, Mount Baker 14, University Prep 7, Bush 4.

110 hurdles—Benjamin Lee (BC) 15.55, Marcus McGuinn (M) 15.79,...

Soccer Wins 1st Round of State Tournament

Prep boys soccer: King’s 3, Toledo-Winlock 0

SHORELINE — King’s scored two goals in the span of a minute midway through the first half to race out to an early lead over visiting Toledo-Winlock in a 1A state tournament first-round game on Tuesday night.

Lars Helleren headed a Tim Sawyer corner kick into the mixer, where it was turned off the far post and in by Nathan Richards to...

Boys Soccer Wins Bi District Title In A Shoutout

Prep boys soccer: King’s 3, Overlake 2

SULTAN — King's defeated Overlake 4-3 on penalty kicks Saturday in a 1A Bi-District Tournament match, after the two teams played to a 2-2 draw at the conclusion of regulation.

Lars Helleren scored in the 27th minute for King's, assisted by Josh Martin, and Nathan Richards added another score in the 41st minute helped out by Josh Alexander.

Loucas...

Track Wins Both District Titles

Prep track: 1A District 1 Championships (Day 2)

At King’s H.S.

BOYS

Team Scores: King’s 186, Meridian 145, Cedar Park Christian 100, Nooksack Valley 65, South Whidbey 60, Lynden Christian 56, Sultan 23, Mount Baker 13.

110 hurdles—Marcus McGuinn (M) 15.92

100—Stedman Knox (CPC) 11.25

1,600—Andrew Ayers (K) 4:25.99

400 relay—King’s (Jackson Hand, Alex...

Track District Championships - Day 1 Highlights

Preps Track: 1A District Meet

At King's H.S.

Wednesday's Finals

BOYS

110 hurdles-3.Anthony Galindo (Cedar Park Christian) 16.47; 100-Stedman Knox (Cedar Park Christian) 11.26; 1,600-Andrew Ayers (King's) 4:25.99; 300 hurdles-3.Galindo (Cedar Park Christian) 43.36; 800-3.Matt Jackson (King's) 2:02.02; 200-Knox (Cedar Park Christian) 22.67;Triple jump-Nick Grimm (King’s) 41-4; Javelin-Karl...

Boys Soccer Wins Districts and Qualifies to State

Prep boys soccer: King’s 1, South Whidbey 0

LANGLEY — The Knights and Falcons played 80 minutes of regulation and two five-minute extra periods of scoreless soccer before King’s won the Class 1A District Tournament championship match 4-3 on penalty kicks Saturday.

Nate Richards, Cameron Duncan, Ryan Fransen and Svenn Helleren converted from the spot for King’s. Charley...

Boys Soccer Beats Top Seed in District Tournament

Prep boys soccer: King’s 3, Nooksack Valley 1

EVERSON — Svenn Helleren scored two goals for King’s to lead the Knights past Nooksack Valley in a District 1 1A playoff game.

Josh Martin chipped in with a goal as well and Jake Arnold and Lars Helleren split time in goal to lead the defense.

King’s will play the winner of tonight’s Sultan-South Whidbey match for the...

King's Wins Boys and Girls Team Titles

Prep track: King’s Invitational 

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Team scores — 1, King’s 135; 2, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 79; 3, Cole Valley Christian 51; 4, Logos 48; 5, Bear Creek 43; 6, Mt. Rainier Lutheran 42; 7, NW Christian-Lacey 38; 8, NW Christian-Colbert 32; 9, Horizon Christian 30; 10, Lynden Christian 27; 11, Westside Christian 30; 12 (tie), Grace Academy, Mt....

Boys Track Win Cashmere Invite

Prep track: Cashmere Invitational

At Cashmere H.S.

Boys

Top local finishers

Local team scores: 1. King’s 27, 8. South Whidbey 6, 8. Sultan 8.

110 hurdles—5, Brett Jones (K) 16.89; 100—2, Caleb Perry (K) 11.38; 1,500—3, Cole Zink (SW) 4:27.45; 400 relay—2, King’s (Alex Thiel, Christian Lopez, Perry, Jackson Hand) 45.52; 400—2, Tanner Lobdell (SW) 51.75; 300...

On Deck Home Away

Choose Membership level below
Options