Knight's in the News

King's Breaks Scholastic Cup Record With 8th Victory

King's wins WIAA Scholastic Cup

Jun 05, 2015 

King's High School has once again won the WIAA, Washington Army National Guard Scholastic Cup this spring.

The award is given to schools each spring based on their academic and athletic accomplishments throughout the school year.

"The Scholastic Cup showcases schools that excelled in sportsmanship, academics and in competition achievement for an...

Track Wins 15th State Title

King's boys track team wins state title

Knights girls 6th at state

By Megan Managan

A year after the King's girls track team won the state championship, it was the boys team's turn.

The Knights won the 1A state title on Saturday, May 30 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

The Knights boys team earned the title with 88 points, while the girls team won sixth place with 31.5 points.

The meet,...

King's loses heartbreaker

King's loses heartbreaker in state quarterfinals | Boys prep soccer

By Megan Managan | May 22, 2015 

It appeared the King's boys soccer team was destined to face penalty kicks during the 1A state quarterfinal match against Klahowya on Friday, May 22.

That was until Eagles senior Casey Sargent scored the only goal of the game in the second overtime to end the Knights season.

The final score...

All Cascade Golf Teams Announced

2015 All-Cascade Conference Girls Golf Team

Medalist: Hannah Roh, King's

FIRST TEAM

Charis Tsai, King's

Kolby Heggenes, South Whidbey

Tara Moore, South Whidbey

Kristen Barclay, Cedar Park Chrisitan 

Rosie Portillo, South Whidbey

Sarah Wayne, King's

SECOND TEAM

Amanda Fairbanks, Cedarcrest 

Bella LaBate, Cedarcrest 

Grace Stringer, South Whidbey

Emma Tumbleson, Cedar Park Christian

A...

All Cascade Track Team Announced

2015 All-Cascade Conference Boys Track and Field Team

FIRST TEAM

100: Josh Dickey, jr., Lakewood

200: Isaac Westlund, sr., Archbishop Murphy

400: Isaac Westlund, sr., Archbishop Murphy

800: Andrew Ayers, sr., King's

1,600: Andrew Ayers, sr., King's

3,200: Ian Flay, soph., Cedarcrest

110 hurdles: Liam Thomas, sr., Cedarcrest

300 hurdles: Kelson Brewer, jr., Lakewood

4x100 relay: King's (Jackson...

All Cascade Conference Soccer Team Announced

2015 All-Cascade Conference Boys Soccer Team

Offensive Player of the Year

Brady Henderson, sr., AMHS, F

Defensive Player of the Year

Ben Adams, sr., AMHS, D

Goalkeeper of the Year

Lars Helleren, soph., King's, GK

Coach of the Year

Sam Hartman, King's

FIRST TEAM

Goalkeeper

Ryan Henderson, soph., AMHS

Defenders

Josh Alexander, sr., King's

Bryce Auburn, sr., South Whidbey

Davin Kesler, sr., South...

Girls Golf Wins State Title Repeat

Prep girls golf: 1A State Tournament

PASCO — King’s took home the team title for the second consecutive season on Thursday at Sun Willows Golf Course, powered by the efforts of state runner-up Charis Tsai and third-place finisher Hannah Roh.

Tsai shot a 77 in Thursday’s final round to finish the two-day tournament with a total of 155, six strokes behind state champion Lauryn...

Track Wins Boys State Title

Prep track: 1A State Championship

CHENEY -- The King's boys track team destroyed the field at the 1A state track championships from Thursday-Saturday at Eastern Washington University, amassing 88 team points to capture the state title.

On Saturday, the Knights 4x400 relay team of Caleb Perry, Matt Jackson, Andrew Ayers and Jackson Hand captured first place in 3:23.13 and broke the state meet...

State Golf Day 1 Report

Prep girls golf: 1A State Tournament

PASCO — King’s placed two players in the top five after the first day of action at Sun Willows Golf Course on Wednesday.

Charis Tsai tied for second place after firing a 78, and Hannah Roh placed fourth with an 81 behind leader Lauryn Keating of Elma, who carded a 76.

South Whidbey had four players make the cut of 91 — Rosie Portillo (84,...

Track Wins Both Bi District Titles

Prep track: 1A Bi-District Championship

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Top 3 to state

Team scores—King’s 158, Meridian 113, Cedar Park Christian-Bothell 90, Nooksack Valley 60, South Whidbey 52, Bear Creek 42, Lynden Christian 42, Seattle Academy 36, Sultan 18, Northwest 18, Mount Baker 14, University Prep 7, Bush 4.

110 hurdles—Benjamin Lee (BC) 15.55, Marcus McGuinn (M) 15.79,...

Choose Membership level below
Options